contact us

Please direct all enquires to:

ADDRESS

5B Massie road,

Hackney E8 1BY            

London

NW1 4BL

EMAIL

Daniel@read-the-label.co.uk 

PHONE

07747377584

flat b, 5 massie road, dalston.
london
united kingdom

I MAKE NATURAL HANDCRAFTED PRODUCTS FROM RAW MATERIALS, PRODUCED IN SMALL QUANTITIES AND MOST SUITED TO PEOPLE WHO ARE CONCERNED ABOUT THE EXCESSIVE USE OF SYNTHETIC INGREDIENTS IN THERE PRODUCTS OR THE OVER MARKETED COSMETICS. PARTICULARLY GOOD FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING CHEMICAL SENSITIVITY TO DAILY USAGE COSMETICS.

Essential Oils

STAR ANISE ESSENTIAL OIL

star_anise_image-1.jpg
star_anise_image-1.jpg

STAR ANISE ESSENTIAL OIL

from 5.99

Star Anise Essential Oil 

Botanical Name: Illicium Verum Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Country of Origin: China Scent: Spicy and sweet 

Star Anise, Star Aniseed, or Chinese Star Anise is a spice obtained from a medium-sized native evergreen tree of northeast Vietnam and southwest China with star-shaped fruits. This annual plant grows to about 60cm (2 feet) in height, has feathery leaves and yellow tinged flowers. The hairy fruit seeds that it sprouts are crushed before distillation to increase the amount of pale-yellow oil it produces. This oil will solidify in lower temperatures, and therefore may need heating before use.

Colour: Light yellow to dark brown in colour 

Consistency: Thick 

Note: Bottom to Medium. 

Strength of Aroma: Medium. 

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender and Myrrh.

Aromatic Scent: Spicy and sweet.

size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart