Camphor oil is a member of the Lauraceae family. This oil has a sharp, pungent medicinal odour and is classed as a top note. Camphor white blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Camphor is packed full of anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antiviral properties, making it useful for skin care, muscle and joint pain and the immune system.
Botanical name : Cinnamomum Camphora
Origin : China
Family : Lauraceae
Plant type : Wood
Extraction : Steam Distillation
Note : Top
Colour : Colourless to pale yellow
Consistency : Light
Scent : Strong, penetrating, fragrant odour.
Blends well with : Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils.
Group : Camphoraceous