PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL

PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL

Regular price
£5.49
Sale price
£5.49
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

Patchouli Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: Asia

Patchouli is a perennial plant that grows up to 3 feet high with sturdy hairy stems, large furry leaves and whitish flowers tinged with purple. Native to Malaysia and India, the word is derived from two Hindustan words - 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.' Although this essential oil may be strongly affiliated as the perfume of the swingin' 60's, its value as a skincare product is vast and it is also known to help fight depression and anxiety. 

Colour: Light yellow to dark brown in colour 

Consistency: Thick 

Note: Bottom to Medium. 

Strength of Aroma: Medium. 

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender and Myrrh.

Aromatic Scent: Patchouli has a musky-sweet, spicy and herbaceous smell.