Neem Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Melia Azadirachta
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Filtered
Obtained from: Seeds
Country of Origin: India
Description: Neem is not often used in skincare due to its colour and consistency. However, it contains potent anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Neem is an excellent choice for the treatment of, acne also head lice and dandruff.
Colour: Brown to greenish-brown
Aromatic Description: Neem oil has a rich, earthy, green musty smell.
Common Uses: Its antiseptic qualities make this a useful ingredient to treat psoriasis or eczema. Its anti-fungal properties make it accessible in nail and foot treatments. Traditionally Neem has been used as an insect repellent ingredient.
Consistency: Thick, fatty oil
Absorption: Very slowly absorbs into the skin
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 18 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
No synthetic chemicals used to create or mimic texture, fragrance, spreadability, colour or fragrance.
*contains traces of nuts/patch test for allergies.